Skip to main content

Plant Science

Plant Science

COURSES


Fall 2022

AGR3303 

Genetics

Babar

AGR4932

Agronomy Topics: Tropical Crop Production

MacDonald

AGR4932

Agronomy Topics: Aquatic Plant Management

Prince

ALS4914

Project Team Research: Building Skills in Agrobiology

Staff

BCH3023

Elementary Organic and Biological Chemistry  

Moore 

ENY3005 / ENY3005L 

Principles of Entomology  

Baldwin/Miller/Auletta 

LDE3410C

Residential Landscape Design

Hansen

ORH3222C 

Turfgrass Culture  

Kruse 

ORH3253C

Introductory Nursery Management

Moore

ORH3513C  

Environmental Plant Identification and Use

Schutzman 

ORH4848

Landscape Plant Establishment

Pearson

ORH4932

Environmental Horticulture Special Topics: Intro to Medicinal Plants

Nadakuduti 

ORH4933

Professional Seminar

Kruse

PCB2441

Biological Invaders

Flory

PLP3002C 

Fundamentals of Plant Pathology  

Richter-Spakes 

PLP4653C

Basic Fungal Biology

Smith

PLS3004C

Principles of Plant Science

Estrada

PLS3080

Introduction to Horticultural Therapy

Diehl

PLS3223 / PLS3223L 

Plant Propagation 

Alvarez

PLS4082

Program Management in Horticultural Therapy

Diehl

PLS4105

Genome Editing and Plant Biotechnology

Begcy

PLS4242C

Micropropagation of Horticultural Crops

Vendrame

PLS4601C 

Principles of Weed Science  

MacDonald 

PLS4941 

Practical Work Experience  

Staff 

PLS4950 

Plant Science Capstone  

Alvarez 

SWS3002 / SWS3002L

Introduction to Soils in the Environment

Bonczeck

Spring 2022

Click course prefix for the syllabus (PDF)

AGR 3303 

Genetics (100% Online) 

 Celis Azofeifa 

AGR 4212

Alternative Cropping Systems  

 Wilson

AGR 4214C

Applied Field Crop Production  

 Macdonald

AGR 4231C

Forage Science and Range Management  

 Sollenberger

AGR 4320 

Plant Breeding – (100% Online)

 Babar/Altpeter 

AGR 4512

Physiology and Ecology of Crops  

 Estrada

ORH 1283

Survey of Orchids

 Vendrame

ORH 2752

Sensory Gardening

 Begcy

ORH 3815C

Florida Native Landscaping

 Wilson

ORH 4223

Golf and Sports Turf Management

 Kruse

ORH 4236C

Ornamental Landscape Management

 Pearson

ORH 4242

Arboriculture

Klein

ORH 4256

Nutritional Management of Nursery Crops (100% Online)

 Moore

ORH 4932

Special Topics – Advance Plant Identification  

 Schutzman 

ORH 4933

Professional Seminar  

 Kruse

PLP 3230

Survey of Plant Pathogens  – (100% Online)

 Cano

PLS 3004C

Principles of Plant Science  

 Estrada

PLS 3030

Introduction to Horticultural Therapy

 Diehl

PLS 3223

Plant Propagation  

 Alvarez 

PLS 3223L 

Plant Propagation Lab  

 Alvarez

PLS 4941

Practical Work Experience (By approval only)

 Alvarez 

PLS 4081

Techniques in Horticultural Therapy

 Diehl

PLS 4950

Capstone – (To arrange: in-person component for final presentation)  

 Alvarez 


Fall 2021

Click course prefix for the syllabus (PDF)

 AGR3303 

 Genetics

Babar

 AGR4932

 Agronomy Topics: Tropical Crop Production

MacDonald

 ALS4154

 Global Agroecosystems

Wilson/Maltais-Landy

 BCH3023

 Elementary Organic and Biological Chemistry  

Moore 

 ENY3005 / ENY3005L 

 Principles of Entomology  

Baldwin/Miller/Auletta 

 LDE3410C

 Residential Landscape Design

Hansen

 ORH3222C 

 Turfgrass Culture  

Kruse 

 ORH3513C  

 Environmental Plant Identification and Use

Schutzman 

 ORH4263 / ORH4264L 

 Greenhouse and Nursery Crop Culture  

Gomez 

 ORH4848

 Landscape Plant Establishment

Pearson

 PLS4105

 Genome Editing and Plant Biotechnology

Begcy 

 PLP3002C 

 Fundamentals of Plant Pathology  

Richter-Spakes 

 PLP4653C

 Basic Fungal Biology

Smith

 PLS3080

 Introduction to Horticultural Therapy

Diehl

 PLS3223 / PLS3223L 

 Plant Propagation 

Alvarez

 PLS4082

 Program Management in Horticultural Therapy

Diehl

 PLS4601C 

 Principles of Weed Science  

MacDonald 

 PLS4941 

 Practical Work Experience  

Staff 

 PLS4950 

 Plant Science Capstone  

Alvarez 

 SWS3002 / SWS3002L

 Introduction to Soils in the Environment

Bonczeck


Summer 2021

Click course prefix for the syllabus (PDF)

 AGR3303 

 Genetics 

 Wang 

 ENY3005 /   ENY3005L 

 Principles of Entomology 

 Baldwin 

 ORH3513C

 Environmental Plant Identification and Use 

 Schuztman 

 ORH4932

 Hydroponics Lecture

 Gomez 

 PLS3004C

 Principles of Plant Science 

 Celis Azofeifa

 PLS3421C

 Hydroponics Systems

 Nunez/Gomez 

 PLS4081

 Techniques in Horticultural Therapy 

 Diehl

 PLS4941

 Practical Work Experience 

 Alvarez

 PLS4950

 Plant Science Capstone

 Alvarez


Spring 2021

Click course prefix for the syllabus (PDF)

ORH 2752

Sensory Gardening

 Begcy

AGR 3303 

Genetics (100% Online) 

 Celis Azofeifa 

AGR 4212

Alternative Cropping Systems  

 Wilson

AGR 4214C

Applied Field Crop Production  

 Macdonald

AGR 4231C

Forage Science and Range Management  

 Sollenberger

AGR 4320 

Plant Breeding – (100% Online)

 Babar/Altpeter 

AGR 4512

Physiology and Ecology of Crops  

 Estrada

AGR 4932

Special Topics – Invasive Plant Ecology  ( Prereq PCB2441)

 Flory

ORH 1030

Plants, Gardening and You

 Clark

ORH 4280 

Orchidology – (100% Online)

 Vendrame

ORH 4032

Special Topics – Advance Plant Identification  

 Schutzman 

ORH 4804C

Special Topics - Annual and Perennial Gardening

 Wilson

ORH 4933

Professional Seminar  

 Kruse

ORH 4256

Nutritional Management of Nursery Crops (100% Online)

 Moore

PLP 3230

Survey of Plant Pathogens  – (100% Online)

 Cano

PLS 3004C

Principles of Plant Science  

 Celis Azofeifa

PLS 3030

Hort. Therapy – (100% Online)

 Diehl

PLS 3223

Plant Propagation  – (100% Online)

 Alvarez 

COREQ PLS 3223L 

Plant Propagation Lab  

 Alvarez

COREQ PLS 3223L

Plant Propagation Lab – (100% Online) 

 Alvarez 

PLS 4081

Therapy Techniques (Prereq – PLS3080) (100% Online)

 Diehld

PLS 4950

Capstone – (To arrange: in-person component for final presentation)  

 Alvarez 


Fall 2020

Click course prefix for the syllabus (PDF)

AGR3303 

Genetics

Babar

BCH3023

Elementary Organic and Biological Chemistry  

Moore 

ENY3005 / ENY3005L 

Principles of Entomology  

Baldwin/Miller/Auletta 

LDE3410C

Residential Landscape Design

Hansen

ORH1283

Survey of Orchids

Vendrame

ORH3222C 

Turfgrass Culture  

Kruse 

ORH3513C  

Environmental Plant Identification and Use

Schutzman 

ORH4263 / ORH4264L 

Greenhouse and Nursery Crop Culture  

Gomez 

ORH4932 

Environmental Horticulture Special Topics: Controlled Environmental Plant Production

Gomez 

ORH4932

Introduction to Plant Biotechnology

Begcy 

PLP3002C 

Fundamentals of Plant Pathology  

Richter-Spakes 

PLP4653C

Basic Fungal Biology

Smith

PLS3080

Introduction to Horticultural Therapy

Diehl

PLS3223 / PLS3223L 

Plant Propagation 

Alvarez

PLS4082

Program Management in Horticultural Therapy

Diehl

PLS4601C 

Principles of Weed Science  

MacDonald 

PLS4941 

Practical Work Experience  

Staff 

PLS4950 

Plant Science Capstone  

Alverez 

SWS3002 / SWS3002L

Introduction to Soils in the Environment

Bonczeck


Summer A 2020

Click course prefix for the syllabus (PDF)

 AGR3303   Genetics  Dr. Jianping Wang 

Summer C 2020

Click course prefix for the syllabus (PDF)

ORH3513C Environmental Plant Identification and Use Dr. bart Schutzman
PLS3004C Principles of Plant Science    Dr. James Estrada 
PLS3223/PLS3223L Plant Propagation    Erin Alvarez 


Spring 2020

Click course prefix for the syllabus (PDF)

EVR3323 Introduction to Ecosystems Restoration Adams
LDE4404C Advanced Residential Landscape Design Hansen
ORH1030 Plants, Gardening, and You Clark
ORH3222C Turfgrass Culture Kruse
ORH4242 Arboriculture Klein
ORH4905 Independent Study of Environmental Horticulture Kruse
ORH4911 Supervised research in Environmental Horticulture Kruse
ORH4932 Advanced Plant Identification Schutzman
ORH4932 Controlled Environmental Plant Production Gomez
ORH4932 Urban Eco Built Env Hansen
PLS3223 Plant Propagation Alvarez
PLS3223 Lab Plant Propagation Lab Alvarez
PLS4941 Practical Work Experience Peterson
PLS4950 Plant Science Capstone Moore and Alvarez

Fall 2019

Click course prefix for the syllabus (PDF)

AGR3303  Genetics Babar
AGR4932  Special Topics in Agronomy:
Tropical Crop Production
MacDonald 
AGR4932  Special Topics in Agronomy:
Field Plot Techniques
Rios 
BCH3023 Elementary Organic and Biological Chemistry   Moore 
ENY3005 / ENY3005L  Principles of Entomology   Baldwin 
ORH3222C  Turfgrass Culture   Kruse 
ORH3513C   Environmental Plant Identification and Use
Horticultural Plant Morphology
Schutzman 
ORH4263 / ORH4264L  Greenhouse and Nursery Crop Culture   Gomez 
ORH4848  Landscape Plant Establishment   Pearson 
ORH4932  Environmental Horticulture Special Topics:
Controlled Environmental Plant Production
Gomez 
ORH4932  Environmental Horticulture Special Topics:
Methods in Plant Biotechnology
Begcy 
PLS3080 Introduction to Horticultural Therapy Diehl
PLP3002C  Fundamentals of Plant Pathology   Richter-Spakes 
PLS3004C  Principles of Plant Science Estrada 
PLS3223 / PLS3223L  Plant Propagation  Alvarez
PLS4601C  Principles of Weed Science   MacDonald 
PLS4941  Practical Work Experience   Peterson 
PLS4950  Plant Science Capstone   Alverez 
SWS3002 / SWS3002L Introduction to Soils in the Environment Bonczeck

 

Summer C 2019

Click course prefix for the syllabus (PDF)

ENY3005 Principles of Entomology Baldwin
ENY3005L Principles of Entomology Lab Various
ORH3513C Environmental Plant Identification and Use
Horticultural Plant Morphology
Schutzman
PLS3223 Plant Propagation Alvarez
PLS3223L Plant Propagation Lab Alvarez

Summer A 2019

Click course prefix for the syllabus (PDF)

AGR3303 Genetics STAFF

Summer B 2019

Click course prefix for the syllabus (PDF)

ORH4932 Special Topics in Environmental Horticulture Gomez
PLS3004C Principles of Plant Science Estrada
PLS3421C Hydroponic Systems Gomez and Nunez
PLS4941 Practical Work Experience Peterson
PLS4950 Capstone Alvarez

Spring 2019

Click course prefix for the syllabus (PDF)

EVR3323 Introduction to Ecosystems Restoration Adams
LDE4404C Advanced Residential Landscape Design Hansen
ORH1030 Plants, Gardening, and You Clark
ORH3222C Turfgrass Culture Kruse
ORH4905 Independent Study of Environmental Horticulture Kruse
ORH4911 Supervised Research in Environmental Horticulture Kruse
ORH4932 Advanced Plant Identification Schutzman
ORH4932 Controlled Environmental Plant Production Gomez
ORH4932 Urban Eco Built Env Hansen
  Plant Propagation Alvarez
  Plant Propagation Lab Alvarez
PLS4941 Practical Work Experience Peterson
PLS4950 Plant Science Capstone Moore and Alvarez


Fall 2018

Click course prefix for the syllabus (PDF)

ENY3005 Principles of Entomology Miller
ENY3005L Principles of Entomology Lab Miller
LDE3410C Residential Landscape Design Hansen
  Plants, Gardening, and You Clark
ORH3222C Turfgrass Culture Kruse
ORH3253C Introductory Nursery Management Gomez
ORH3513 Environmental Plant Identification and Use Schutzman
ORH4264 Greenhouse and Nursery Crop Culture Gomez
ORH4264L Greenhouse and Nursery Crop Culture Laboratory Gomez / Thetford / Moore / Pearson
ORH4848 Landscape Plant Establishment Pearson
ORH4905 Independent Study of Environmental Horticulture Kruse
ORH4911 Supervised Research in Environmental Horticulture Kruse
ORH4915 Honors Thesis Research in Environmental Horticulture Adams
ORH4932 Special Topics in Environmental Horticulture Kruse
PLP3002C Fundamentals of Plant Pathology Richter
PLS3004C Principles of Plant Science  Alvarez
  Plant Propagation Thetford / Wilson
  Plant Propagation Lab Thetford / Moore / Beason
PLS4941 Practical Work Experience Peterson
PLS4950 Plant Science Capstone Moore
SWS3022 Introduction to Soils in the Environment Bonczek
SWS3022L  Introduction to Soils in the Environment Lab Bonczek

 

For more information on the courses, visit the University of Florida Schedule of Courses. Click on the drop-down menu for the semester you've chosen and choose "Environmental Horticulture."

For information on Distance Education courses go to the CALS website.

For information on Environmental Horticulture courses available throughout the state see the following locations: