Turfgrass Science Coursework


SEMESTER 1 -- FALL

COURSE COURSE NAME CREDITS INSTRUCTOR CORE ELEC
BOT 2010C BOTANY I 3 N/A NO NO
OR OR        
BSC2010 & L BIOLOGY I 0 N/A NO NO
           
MAC1147 PRE-CALC 4 N/A NO NO
           
ENC1101 COMPOSITION 3 N/A NO NO
           
MUL2010 MUSIC LIT 3 N/A NO NO
    13   0 0

SEMESTER 2 -- SPRING

COURSE COURSE NAME CREDITS INSTRUCTOR CORE ELEC
BOT2011C BOTANY II 4 N/A NO NO
OR OR        
BSC2011 & L BIOLOGY II 0 N/A NO NO
           
IUF1000 GOOD LIFE? 3 N/A NO NO
           
STA2023 STATS 3 N/A NO NO
           
ENC2210 TECH WRITING 3 N/A NO NO
    13   0 0

SEMESTER 3 -- FALL

COURSE COURSE NAME CREDITS INSTRUCTOR CORE ELEC
ECO2013 ECONOMICS 3 N/A NO NO
           
AEC3030C SPEECH 3 N/A NO NO
OR OR        
SPC2608 SPEECH 0 N/A NO NO
           
CHM2045 & L CHEM 1 4 N/A NO NO
           
AMH2020 AM HISTORY 3 N/A NO NO
    13   0 0

SEMESTER 4 -- SPRING

COURSE COURSE NAME CREDITS INSTRUCTOR CORE ELEC
PHY2004 & L PHYSICS 4 N/A 4 NO
           
ALS3133 AG & ENV QUAL 3 CURRY 3 NO
           
SWS3022 & L SOILS 4 BONCZEK 4 NO
           
AG BIZ ELEC CHOICE 3 N/A 0 3
    14   11 3

SUMMER

COURSE COURSE NAME CREDITS INSTRUCTOR CORE ELEC
ENY3005 & L INTRO ENY 3 N/A 3 NO
OR OR        
ENY3510C TURF ENY 0 N/A 0 NO
           
GR WORDS CHOICE 3 N/A NO NO
    6   3 0

SEMESTER 5 -- FALL

COURSE COURSE NAME CREDITS INSTRUCTOR CORE ELEC
ORH3222C TURFGRASS 4 KRUSE 4 NO
           
BCH3023 BIOCHEM 3 MOORE 3 NO
           
PLS3004C PRIN PLANT SCI 3 ALVAREZ 3 NO
           
ORH3513C PLANT ID 3 SCHUTZMAN 3 NO
    13   13 0

SEMESTER 6 -- SPRING

COURSE COURSE NAME CREDITS INSTRUCTOR CORE ELEC
ORH4223 GOLF/SPORTS TURF 2 KRUSE 2 NO
           
ORH4236C ORN LANDSC MGMT 3 PEARSON 3 NO
           
AGR4512 CROP PHYS 3 ROWLAND 3 NO
OR OR        
HOS4304 HORT PHYS 0 DARNELL 0 NO
           
SWS4116 SOIL NUTRITION 3 N/A 3 NO
           
AG BIZ ELEC CHOICE 3 N/A NO 3
    14   11 3

SUMMER

COURSE COURSE NAME CREDITS INSTRUCTOR CORE ELEC
PLS4941 INTERNSHIP 3 N/A 3 NO
    3   3 0

SEMESTER 7 -- FALL

COURSE COURSE NAME CREDITS INSTRUCTOR CORE ELEC
PLS4601C WEEDS 3 MacDONALD 3 NO
           
AG BIZ ELEC CHOICE 3 N/A NO 3
           
PLP3002C PLANT PATH 4 RICHTER 4 NO
           
AEB4126 AG ETHICS 3 BURKHARDT 3 NO
           
PLS3223 & L PLANT PROP 3 EH Faculty 3 NO
    16   13 3

SEMESTER 8 -- SPRING

COURSE COURSE NAME CREDITS INSTRUCTOR CORE ELEC
ORH4933 PROF SEMINAR 1 KRUSE 1 NO
           
PLS4950 CAPSTONE 3 MOORE 3 NO
           
PEST ELEC CHOICE 3 N/A NO 3
           
PEST ELECT CHOICE 3 N/A NO 3
           
ELECTIVE CHOICE 3 N/A NO 3
           
ELECTIVE CHOICE 2 N/A NO 2
    15   4 11
    120   58 20

Approved Electives - 20 Credits - Advisor Approved

Pest Management (Select 6 Credits)

NEM 3002 Principles of  Nematology (3)
ENY 4161 Insect Classification (3)
AOM333 Pesticide Application Techniques (3)
IPM 4254 Landscape IPM: Ornamentals and Turf (3)
IPM 3022 Fundamentals of Pest Managemetn (3)

Professional Electives ( Select 5 Credits)

ORH4804 & 4804L Annual and Perennial Gardening (3)
ORH 4848 Landscape Plant Establishment (2)
ORH4242 Aboriculture (4)
ORH 4905 Independent Study (1-3)
WIS 4443 Wetland Wildlife Resources (3)
AOM 3734 Irrigation Principles and Practices for Florida (3)

Agribusiness (Select 9 credits)

AEB 3133 Principles of Agribusiness Management (3)
AEB 4424 Human Resource Management (3)
AEB 3341 Selling Stategically (3)
AEB 3300 Agricultural and Food Marketing (3)
AEB 3144 Introduction to Agricultural Finance (3)