Plant Health and Protection Coursework

SEMESTER 1 -- FALL

COURSE COURSE NAME CREDITS INSTRUCTOR CORE ELEC
BOT 2010C BOTANY 1 3 N/A NO NO
OR OR        
BSC2010 & L BIO 1 0 N/A NO NO
           
MAC1147 PRE-CALC 4 N/A NO NO
           
ENC1101 COMPOSITION 3 N/A NO NO
           
MUL2010 MUSIC LIT 3 N/A NO NO
    13   0 0

SEMESTER 2 -- SPRING

COURSE COURSE NAME CREDITS INSTRUCTOR CORE ELEC
BOT2011C BOTANY 2 4 N/A NO NO
OR OR        
BSC2011 & L BIO 2 0 N/A NO NO
           
IUF1000 GOOD LIFE? 3 N/A NO NO
           
STA2023 STATISTICS 3 N/A NO NO
           
ENC2210 TECH WRITING 3 N/A NO NO
    13   0 0
   

SEMESTER 3 -- FALL

COURSE COURSE NAME CREDITS INSTRUCTOR CORE ELEC
ECO2013 ECONOMICS 3 N/A NO NO
           
AEC3030C SPEECH 3 N/A NO NO
OR OR        
SPC2608 SPEECH 0 N/A NO NO
           
CHM2045 & L CHEM 1 4 N/A NO NO
           
AMH2020 AM HISTORY 3 N/A NO NO
    13   0 0

SEMESTER 4 -- SPRING

COURSE COURSE NAME CREDITS INSTRUCTOR CORE ELEC
CHM2046 & L CHEM 2 4 N/A 4 NO
           
PLS3004C PRIN PLANT SCI 3 ALVAREZ 3 NO
           
SWS3022 & L SOILS & LAB 4 BONCZEK 4 NO
           
INTRO ENY CHOICE 3 N/A 3 NO
    14   14 0

SUMMER

COURSE COURSE NAME CREDITS INSTRUCTOR CORE ELEC
ELECTIVE CHOICE 3 N/A NO 3
           
GR WORDS CHOICE 3 N/A NO NO
    6   0 3
         

SEMESTER 5 -- FALL

COURSE COURSE NAME CREDITS INSTRUCTOR CORE ELEC
CHM2210 ORGANIC 1 3 N/A 3 NO
           
PLP3002C PLANT PATH 4 RICHTER 4 NO
           
PLANT TAX CHOICE 3 N/A 3 NO
           
ELECTIVE CHOICE 3 N/A NO 3
    13   10 3

SEMESTER 6 -- SPRING

COURSE COURSE NAME CREDITS INSTRUCTOR CORE ELEC
AGR3303 GENETICS 3 KENWORTHY 3 NO
           
IPM3022 INTEG IPM 3 N/A 3 NO
           
ELECTIVE CHOICE 3 N/A NO 3
           
ELECTIVE CHOICE 3 N/A NO 3
           
PL NUTRITION CHOICE 3 N/A 3 NO
    15   9 6

SUMMER

COURSE COURSE NAME CREDITS INSTRUCTOR CORE ELEC
PLS4941 INTERNSHIP 3 N/A 3 NO
    3   3 0

SEMESTER 7 -- FALL

COURSE COURSE NAME CREDITS INSTRUCTOR CORE ELEC
PLP ELEC CHOICE 3 N/A 3 NO
           
ENY ELEC CHOICE 3 N/A 3 NO
           
ELECTIVE CHOICE 3 N/A NO 3
           
ELECTIVE CHOICE 3 N/A NO 3
           
ELECTIVE CHOICE 3 N/A NO 3
    15   6 9

SEMESTER 8 -- SPRING

COURSE COURSE NAME CREDITS INSTRUCTOR CORE ELEC
ORH4933 PROF SEMINAR 1 KRUSE 1 NO
           
PLS4950 CAPSTONE 3 MOORE 3 NO
           
AEB4126 AG ETHICS 3 N/A 3 NO
           
AGR4512 CROP PHYS 3 ROWLAND 3 NO
OR OR   OR    
HOS4304 HORT PHYS 0 DARNELL 0 NO
           
PLS3223 & L PLANT PROP 3 EH Faculty 3 NO
           
ELECTIVE CHOICE 2 N/A NO 2
    15   13 2
    120   55 23

Approved Electives - 23 credits - All Advisor Approved

Plant Pathology (Select minimum of 3 credits)

PLP 3103C Plant Disease Control (3)
PLP 4104 Applied Disease Management (3)
PLP 4222C Introduction to Plant Virology (3)
PLP 4242C Introduction to Plant Bacteriology (3)
PLP 4260C Introduction to Plant Pathogenic Fungi (3)
PLP 4653C Basic Fungal Biology (4)
PLP 4905 Applied Disease Management (3)
PLP 4931 Undergraduate seminar (1)
Entomology (Select minimum of 3 credits)
NEM 3002 Principles of  Nematology (3)
ALS 3153 Agricultural Ecology (3)
ALS 4161 Exotic Species and Biosecurity Issues (3)
ALS 4162 Consequences of Biological Invasions (3)
ALS 4163 Challenges in Plant Resource Protection (3)
ENY 3005 Principles of Entomology (2) and ENY 3005L Principles of Entomology Lab (1)
ENY 3510C Turf and Ornamental Entomology (3)
ENY 4161 Insect Classification (3)
ENY 4573 Beekeeping (3) 

Microbiology, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

HOS 3305 Introduction to Plant Molecular and Cellular Biology (3)
HOS 4313C Laboratory Methods in Molecular Biology (3)
MCB 3020 and 3020L Basic Biology of Microorganisms (3) and Laboratory (1)
MCB 4304 Genetics of Microorganisms (3)
MCB 4320C Bacterial Genome Sequence Analysis (3)
PCB 4522 Molecular Genetics (3)
SWS 4303C Soil Microbial Ecology (3)
CHM 2211 & 2211L Organic Chemistry 2 (5) 
BCH 4024 Introduction to Biochemistry and Molecular Biology (4)

Plant Pest Management

ENY 4905 Invasive Species (3)
NEM 3002 Principles of Nematology (3)
PLP 4104 Applied Disease Management (3)
PLS 4601C Principles of Weed Science -or- HOS 4905 Organic Weed Management (3)
PMA 4570C Field Techniques in IPM (Summer B)
IPM 4254 Landscape IPM: Ornamentals and Turf (3)

Production Agriculture

AEB 3122 Financial Planning for Agribusiness (3)
AEB 3133 Principles of Agribusiness Management (3)
AEB 4342 Agribusiness and Food Marketing Management (3)
AGR 4212 Alternative Cropping Systems (3)
AGR 4214C Applied Field Crop Production (3)
AGR 4231C Forage Science and Range Management (4)
AGR 4932 Tropical Cropping Systems (3)
AOM 3734 Irrigation Principles and Practices in Florida (3)
AOM 4434 Precision Agriculture (3)
AOM 4455 Agricultural Operations and Systems (3)
HOS 3281C Principles of Organic and Sustainable Production (3)
HOS 4283C Advanced Organic and Sustainable Production (3)
PLS 4242C Micropropagation of Horticultural Crops (4)
SWS 3022 and 3022L Introduction to Soils in the Environment (3) and Laboratory (1)

Ethical and Social Issues 

AEB 4123 Agricultural and Natural Resource Law (3)
AGG 3501 Food, Environment & Society (3)
AGR 2332 Seeds of Change (3)
IDS 2154 Facets of Sustainability (3)
PHM 3032 Ethics and Ecology (3)
POT 3503 Environmental Ethics and Politics (3)
PUP 3204 Politics and Ecology (3)
REL 4173 Religion, Ethics and Sustainable Agriculture (3)

Other Approved Electives

PHY 2004 and 2004L Applied Physics (4)
PLP 2060 Fungus Among Us (3) - can be used to meet general electives, but not PLP elective