General Plant Science Coursework


SEMESTER 1 -- FALL

COURSE COURSE NAME CREDITS INSTRUCTOR CORE ELECTIVE
BOT 2010C BOTANY I 3 N/A NO NO
OR OR        
BIO2010 & L BIOLOGY I 0 N/A NO NO
           
MAC1147 PRE-CALC 4 N/A NO NO
           
ENC1101 COMPOSITION 3 N/A NO NO
           
MUL2010 MUSIC LIT 3 N/A NO NO
    13      

SEMESTER 2 -- SPRING

COURSE COURSE NAME CREDITS INSTRUCTOR CORE ELECTIVE
BOT2011C BOTANY II 4 N/A NO NO
OR OR        
BIO2011 & L BIOLOGY II 0 N/A NO NO
           
IUF1000 GOOD LIFE 3 N/A NO NO
           
STA2023 STATS 3 N/A NO NO
           
ENC2210 TECH WRITING 3 N/A NO NO
    13      

SEMESTER 3 -- FALL

COURSE COURSE NAME CREDITS INSTRUCTOR CORE ELECTIVE
ECO2013 ECONOMICS 3 N/A NO NO
           
AEC3030C SPEECH 3 N/A NO NO
OR OR        
SPC2608 SPEECH 0 N/A NO NO
           
CHM2045 & L CHEM 1 4 N/A NO NO
           
AMH2020 AMER HISTORY 3 N/A NO NO
    13      

SEMESTER 4 -- SPRING

COURSE COURSE NAME CREDITS INSTRUCTOR CORE ELECTIVE
PHY2004 & L PHYSICS 4 N/A 4 NO
           
PLS3004C PRIN PLANT SCI 3 ALVAREZ 3 NO
           
SWS3022 & L SOILS 4 BONCZEK 4 NO
           
ENY3005 & L INTRO ENY 3 CHOICES 3 NO
    14   14  

SUMMER

COURSE COURSE NAME CREDITS INSTRUCTOR CORE ELECTIVE
ORH3513 & L PLANT ID 3 SCHUTZMAN 3 NO
           
GR WORDS CHOICE 3 N/A NO NO
    6   3 0

SEMESTER 5 -- FALL

COURSE COURSE NAME CREDITS INSTRUCTOR CORE ELECTIVE
BCH3023 INTRO BIOCHEM 3 MOORE 3 NO
           
PLP3002C PRIN PLANT PATH 4 RICHTER 4 NO
           
PLS4601C PRIN WEED SCI 3 MacDONALD 3 NO
           
AEB4126 AG & NAT RES ETHICS 3 BURKHARDT 3 NO
           
ELECTIVE CHOICE 3 N/A NO 3
    16   13 3

SEMESTER 6 -- SPRING

COURSE COURSE NAME CREDITS INSTRUCTOR CORE ELECTIVE
ELECTIVE CHOICE 3 N/A 3 NO
           
ELECTIVE CHOICE 3 N/A 3 NO
           
AGR4512 CROP PHYS 3 ROWLAND 3 NO
OR OR        
HOS4304 HORT PHYS 0 DARNELL    
           
ELECTIVE CHOICE 3 N/A NO 3
    12   9 3

SUMMER

COURSE COURSE NAME CREDITS INSTRUCTOR CORE ELECTIVE
PLS4941 INTERNSHIP 3 N/A 3 NO
    3   3 0

SEMESTER 7 -- FALL

COURSE COURSE NAME CREDITS INSTRUCTOR CORE ELECTIVE
PLS3223 & L PLANT PROP 3 EH Faculty 3 NO
           
ELECTIVE CHOICE 3 N/A NO 3
           
ELECTIVE CHOICE 3 N/A NO 3
           
ELECTIVE CHOICE 3 N/A NO 3
           
ELECTIVE CHOICE 3 N/A NO 3
    15   3 12

SEMESTER 8 -- SPRING

COURSE COURSE NAME CREDITS INSTRUCTOR CORE ELECTIVE
ORH4933 PROF SEMINAR 1 KRUSE 1 NO
           
PLS4950 CAPSTONE 3 MOORE 3 NO
           
ELECTIVE CHOICE 3 N/A NO 3
           
ELECTIVE CHOICE 3 N/A NO 3
           
ELECTIVE CHOICE 3 N/A NO 3
           
ELECTIVE CHOICE 2 N/A NO 2
    15   4 11
    120   49 29

Approved Electives - 29 Credits- All Advisor Approved29 credits - All Advisor Approved

Entomology and Pest Management

NEM 3002 Principles of  Nematology (3)
ENY 3510C Turf and Ornamental Entomology (3)
ENY 4161 Insect Classification (3)
ENY 4573 Beekeeping (3) 
AOM333 Pesticide Application Techniques (3)
IPM 4254 Landscape IPM: Ornamentals and Turf (3)
IPM 3022 Fundamentals of Pest Managemetn (3)

Plants and Soils

ORH 3222C Turfgrass Culture (3)
ORH 4236C Ornamental Landscape Management (3)
ORH 3253C Introductory Nursery Management (4)
ORH4804 & 4804L Annual and Perennial Gardening (3)
ORH 4848 Landscape Plant Establishment (2)
ORH4256 Nutritional Management of Nursery Crops (3)
ORH4242 Aboriculture (4)
ORH4280 Orchidology (3)
ORH4264 Greenhouse and Nursery Crop Culture (4)
SWS 4116 Environmental Nutrient Management (3)
BOT 3503 Physiology & Molecular Biology of Plants - 5 Credits
BOT4935/BOT 5225C  Plant Anatomy  - 3 Credits
BOT 2710   Practical Plant Taxonomy – 4 Credits
BOT 4650   Plant Symbiosis - 3 Credits
BSC 2862   Global Change Ecology and Sustainability – 3 Credits
PLS 4242C Micropropagation of Horticultural Crops

Agribusiness

AEB 3133 Principles of Agribusiness Management (3)
AEB 4424 Human Resource Management (3)
AEB3341 Selling Stategically