General Plant Science Coursework
SEMESTER 1 -- FALL
|
COURSE |
COURSE NAME |
CREDITS |
INSTRUCTOR |
CORE |
ELECTIVE |
BOT 2010C |
BOTANY I |
3 |
N/A |
NO |
NO |
OR |
OR |
|
|
|
|
BIO2010 & L |
BIOLOGY I |
0 |
N/A |
NO |
NO |
|
|
|
|
|
|
MAC1147 |
PRE-CALC |
4 |
N/A |
NO |
NO |
|
|
|
|
|
|
ENC1101 |
COMPOSITION |
3 |
N/A |
NO |
NO |
|
|
|
|
|
|
MUL2010 |
MUSIC LIT |
3 |
N/A |
NO |
NO |
|
|
13 |
|
|
|
SEMESTER 2 -- SPRING
|
COURSE |
COURSE NAME |
CREDITS |
INSTRUCTOR |
CORE |
ELECTIVE |
BOT2011C |
BOTANY II |
4 |
N/A |
NO |
NO |
OR |
OR |
|
|
|
|
BIO2011 & L |
BIOLOGY II |
0 |
N/A |
NO |
NO |
|
|
|
|
|
|
IUF1000 |
GOOD LIFE |
3 |
N/A |
NO |
NO |
|
|
|
|
|
|
STA2023 |
STATS |
3 |
N/A |
NO |
NO |
|
|
|
|
|
|
ENC2210 |
TECH WRITING |
3 |
N/A |
NO |
NO |
|
|
13 |
|
|
|
SEMESTER 3 -- FALL
|
COURSE |
COURSE NAME |
CREDITS |
INSTRUCTOR |
CORE |
ELECTIVE |
ECO2013 |
ECONOMICS |
3 |
N/A |
NO |
NO |
|
|
|
|
|
|
AEC3030C |
SPEECH |
3 |
N/A |
NO |
NO |
OR |
OR |
|
|
|
|
SPC2608 |
SPEECH |
0 |
N/A |
NO |
NO |
|
|
|
|
|
|
CHM2045 & L |
CHEM 1 |
4 |
N/A |
NO |
NO |
|
|
|
|
|
|
AMH2020 |
AMER HISTORY |
3 |
N/A |
NO |
NO |
|
|
13 |
|
|
|
SEMESTER 4 -- SPRING
|
COURSE |
COURSE NAME |
CREDITS |
INSTRUCTOR |
CORE |
ELECTIVE |
PHY2004 & L |
PHYSICS |
4 |
N/A |
4 |
NO |
|
|
|
|
|
|
PLS3004C |
PRIN PLANT SCI |
3 |
ALVAREZ |
3 |
NO |
|
|
|
|
|
|
SWS3022 & L |
SOILS |
4 |
BONCZEK |
4 |
NO |
|
|
|
|
|
|
ENY3005 & L |
INTRO ENY |
3 |
CHOICES |
3 |
NO |
|
|
14 |
|
14 |
|
SUMMER
|
COURSE |
COURSE NAME |
CREDITS |
INSTRUCTOR |
CORE |
ELECTIVE |
ORH3513 & L |
PLANT ID |
3 |
SCHUTZMAN |
3 |
NO |
|
|
|
|
|
|
GR WORDS |
CHOICE |
3 |
N/A |
NO |
NO |
|
|
6 |
|
3 |
0 |
SEMESTER 5 -- FALL
|
COURSE |
COURSE NAME |
CREDITS |
INSTRUCTOR |
CORE |
ELECTIVE |
BCH3023 |
INTRO BIOCHEM |
3 |
MOORE |
3 |
NO |
|
|
|
|
|
|
PLP3002C |
PRIN PLANT PATH |
4 |
RICHTER |
4 |
NO |
|
|
|
|
|
|
PLS4601C |
PRIN WEED SCI |
3 |
MacDONALD |
3 |
NO |
|
|
|
|
|
|
AEB4126 |
AG & NAT RES ETHICS |
3 |
BURKHARDT |
3 |
NO |
|
|
|
|
|
|
ELECTIVE |
CHOICE |
3 |
N/A |
NO |
3 |
|
|
16 |
|
13 |
3 |
SEMESTER 6 -- SPRING
|
COURSE |
COURSE NAME |
CREDITS |
INSTRUCTOR |
CORE |
ELECTIVE |
ELECTIVE |
CHOICE |
3 |
N/A |
3 |
NO |
|
|
|
|
|
|
ELECTIVE |
CHOICE |
3 |
N/A |
3 |
NO |
|
|
|
|
|
|
AGR4512 |
CROP PHYS |
3 |
ROWLAND |
3 |
NO |
OR |
OR |
|
|
|
|
HOS4304 |
HORT PHYS |
0 |
DARNELL |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
ELECTIVE |
CHOICE |
3 |
N/A |
NO |
3 |
|
|
12 |
|
9 |
3 |
SUMMER
|
COURSE |
COURSE NAME |
CREDITS |
INSTRUCTOR |
CORE |
ELECTIVE |
PLS4941 |
INTERNSHIP |
3 |
N/A |
3 |
NO |
|
|
3 |
|
3 |
0 |
SEMESTER 7 -- FALL
|
COURSE |
COURSE NAME |
CREDITS |
INSTRUCTOR |
CORE |
ELECTIVE |
PLS3223 & L |
PLANT PROP |
3 |
EH Faculty |
3 |
NO |
|
|
|
|
|
|
ELECTIVE |
CHOICE |
3 |
N/A |
NO |
3 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
ELECTIVE |
CHOICE |
3 |
N/A |
NO |
3 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
ELECTIVE |
CHOICE |
3 |
N/A |
NO |
3 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
ELECTIVE |
CHOICE |
3 |
N/A |
NO |
3 |
|
|
15 |
|
3 |
12 |
SEMESTER 8 -- SPRING
|
COURSE |
COURSE NAME |
CREDITS |
INSTRUCTOR |
CORE |
ELECTIVE |
ORH4933 |
PROF SEMINAR |
1 |
KRUSE |
1 |
NO |
|
|
|
|
|
|
PLS4950 |
CAPSTONE |
3 |
MOORE |
3 |
NO |
|
|
|
|
|
|
ELECTIVE |
CHOICE |
3 |
N/A |
NO |
3 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
ELECTIVE |
CHOICE |
3 |
N/A |
NO |
3 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
ELECTIVE |
CHOICE |
3 |
N/A |
NO |
3 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
ELECTIVE |
CHOICE |
2 |
N/A |
NO |
2 |
|
|
15 |
|
4 |
11 |
|
|
120 |
|
49 |
29 |
Approved Electives - 29 Credits- All Advisor Approved29 credits - All Advisor Approved |
Entomology and Pest Management
|
NEM 3002 Principles of Nematology (3) |
ENY 3510C Turf and Ornamental Entomology (3) |
ENY 4161 Insect Classification (3) |
ENY 4573 Beekeeping (3) |
AOM333 Pesticide Application Techniques (3) |
IPM 4254 Landscape IPM: Ornamentals and Turf (3) |
IPM 3022 Fundamentals of Pest Managemetn (3) |
Plants and Soils
|
ORH 3222C Turfgrass Culture (3) |
ORH 4236C Ornamental Landscape Management (3) |
ORH 3253C Introductory Nursery Management (4) |
ORH4804 & 4804L Annual and Perennial Gardening (3) |
ORH 4848 Landscape Plant Establishment (2) |
ORH4256 Nutritional Management of Nursery Crops (3) |
ORH4242 Aboriculture (4) |
ORH4280 Orchidology (3) |
ORH4264 Greenhouse and Nursery Crop Culture (4) |
SWS 4116 Environmental Nutrient Management (3) |
BOT 3503 Physiology & Molecular Biology of Plants - 5 Credits |
BOT4935/BOT 5225C Plant Anatomy - 3 Credits |
BOT 2710 Practical Plant Taxonomy – 4 Credits |
BOT 4650 Plant Symbiosis - 3 Credits |
BSC 2862 Global Change Ecology and Sustainability – 3 Credits |
PLS 4242C Micropropagation of Horticultural Crops |
Agribusiness
|
AEB 3133 Principles of Agribusiness Management (3) |
AEB 4424 Human Resource Management (3) |
AEB3341 Selling Stategically |